Monday, September 28, 2009

Sluurrrppp... [15]



This photo shows many kind of : Pempek Palembang, also known as the Traditional Indonesian fish cake.
There are many kinds of Pempek, such as : Pempek Lenjer, Pempek Kapal Selam, Pempek Ada'an, etc.
Pempek usually served together with a dark, rich sauced called Cuka.
Pempek is from South Sumatera, Indonesia.
To know more about the history of Pempek : HERE
Pempek on Wikipedia : HERE

=====
Anyway, today I purchase few things from Reens. And I also got the printed legging I ordered from Only Oi.


two new pants from Reens [If you live in Palembang, you should really check out their store, they have such amazing stuffs!!].. and a new printed Legging from Only Oi online store.

  

P.S actually I just bought two new bags, and two new sandals from GOSH, but.. I am embarrased.. so i'm not gonna put their pics here. T.T oohh..somebody really have to give me [or at least teach me] self-controls! why am I always ended up overbudget?

Thursday, September 24, 2009

WANTED!! [14]

I am so sorry for my lack of updates, guys.. This week was so exhausted, you know.
I was kept busy by Eid, the guests, the parties, all the celebrations, bla bla bla.. And I am not making excuses. seriously.
Well, alright, since I have lots of stories for you, I decided to temporarily not talk about Indonesia in this post.

First of all, I would love to say : Eid Mubarak all!! I know I was too late, but..whatever. lol.
In my country, Eid is like suuuppeeerrr fun! And the food,oohh, you just cant bare! And I AM gaining weight. lol. There's this food, we called Ketupat, and it is suuupppeerr delicious. You could never find 'em anytime except for Eid.
And what I love the most about Eid in my country, is : all the forgiveness. Like, if you have sworn enemies, then Eid is the most right time to apologize.
As for me, I thought, Eid is my only time in a year to meet my big families. It brought everyone together.

Anyway, few days ago, I was going out with my brother and my cousins. And there was this car, repeatedly hit our car, in purpose. Then the driver punched my brother's face. Then they ran away. Poof. And I was sooo extremely angry to myself, because all I could do was punch him back and called the police. So, if any of you know something about this black Daihatsu Xenia, BG 1553 LY, please contact me..

P.S When I first decide to write a new post, I was thinking of talking about something more personal to you. Like my families, my background, what I do for a living, etc.. But,mm, It should wait. lol.

Ok. think that's it for now. Gotta go to the police station.
Wish me luck!

Oh. And this is what I'm wearing today. And sorry for my English.

Black oversized cropped jacket from Bali, Black mini dress from Bandung, Green tights by Becky's House, Alexis from Wondershoe, Charles Jordan bag.

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Quick Post [13]

Just wake up. Then there's a knock at my door. I wonder who it is?
Ah...It's mr.postman.. I wonder what he had?
Ah! It's a package!
It's from Wondershoe!!!!
I remember ordering Alexis by Dianarikasari from wondershoe a few weeks ago.
Taraaaaa....!!! Oh... I LOVE WONDERSHOE!!!
visit the store HERE
P.S I'm sorry for the bad quality of the photos. I took it imidiately, using my phone :p Just got too excited. :D
===============
Wondershoe for flat shoe junkie
100% Indonesian hand made shoes
<3

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Fashion First [12]

Alexander Wang SS 2010
Rodarte Summer 2010
Betsey Johnson Spring 2010
Marc Jacobs Spring 2010
Jill Stuart Spring 2010
Source : flickr, models.com, fashionweekdaily.com
Am I too late for fashion week? lol.
===
Traditional outfits of People of Nias, Indonesia

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Awarded Beauty [11]

These photos, speak for themselves...
~
~
Island of Lombok, Indonesia
About Lombok HERE
Visit Lombok, hotel and guides HERE
 ==
MTV VMA 2009, the Red Carpet
OMG!

P.S dont you think Taylor Swift and Leighton Meester looks stunning?? OMG!

Monday, September 14, 2009

Touch Down dubidubidam!! <10>

Kecak Dance, also known as the Ramayana Monkey Chant, Bali- Indonesia
What makes the Kecak Dance such a fascinating dance to watch are the fifty or so men in the checkered pants. They are both the choir and the props, providing the music for the story in a series of constant vocal chants that change with the mood of the actor. They don't sit still either, they wave their arm to stimulate fire, and reposition themselves around the stage to represent wind and fire, prison cells, and unseen hand of protection from the gods.
Attending a Kecak recital is a must for any visitor to Bali. It is a wondrous experience, and a window into the musical and artistic culture that make the Balinese a special people.
To see Kecak Dance while being performed see HERE
About Bali HERE
Kecak on Y! travel
========================
GreenLight tanktop, FullTeam for women layered assymetrical longsleeves, DIY ripped-holed zippered legging, monkey shoe, Charles Louvier red sling bag, DIY robotic statement necklace
My BF and I will celebrate our 2nd anniversary on 20th September. Tho we're in a long-distance relationship, we'll still celebrating :) How? wait for the update HERE
Anyway, I'm soooo happy coz i have more friends from blogging.. :) I met Kifa from the pancake cat, Merriel from viva la vida, Israel from author in the making, and soooo mannnyyy moorrreee..!! You're so nice to me, guys :) and I love to keep in touch with y'all :) thank you thank you thank you!!! yippie yay yey!!!
.
love,copyproof

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

BreathTaking Performance!! (no.9)

GUDEG JOGJAKARTA, Indonesia!! YUM!

Yogyakarta is located on the island of Java. It is a very exotic city, full of cultures, oldies, humbleness, and a fun fun city with a modern twist!

This picture shows Gudeg, one of the most famous traditional food from Jogjakarta.If you're planning to go to Jogjakarta, you should really taste Gudeg! a very must-eat food! :D
more info about Jogja and Gudeg:
http://www.gudeg.net/
www.warunggudeg.com.au/index.html
http://www.surjantour.co.id/
===================
I know I was tooooo laaatteee to talk about this Vogue Italy "Performance" by Steven Meisel. But I just cant bare the charm and awesomeness... GOSH. It is BRILLIANT! More photos : HERE

Monday, September 7, 2009

Glance in Paradise (no.8)

SIKUAI ISLAND- Padang, Indonesia



Sikuai is a tiny island in the west part of Indonesia, with white sandy beach. It is located in the Padang-Sumatera Barat, Indonesia. From the Minangkabau airport, go to Bungus Bay, 23 km to the south toward the city.
Sikuai Island offers comfort of the world maritime. Exotic Paradise, fresh air, and the sweetest escape!!
For more information and travel guide, see HERE and HERE !! please read both links.

========================================


Asymetrical Loose top, Grey basic tees, Checkered Legging, Mr. Freddy Poca Shoes, CLouvier red sling bag, random bangles.
They glance, they whispered, they talking shits behind my back, even my besties. T.T but guess what. I want to dance, wear weird outfit, act crazy, put on new make up, wear my failed DIY, laugh out loud, cut my hair three times in less than six months. I wanna do crazy things, live my life my own way, I wanna be what I am.
Because I found this nice quote on Gogirl Magazine today : " Life is too exciting to 'dress to blend'. Put on those statement shoes, go out and enjoy the glances! Your life is a dance!"
No words will bring me down!!

Friday, September 4, 2009

Come Shop with Moi <3 no.7

Awesome Indonesian OLstore : Mr. Freddy Vintage Clothing, they shipped worldwide!





On my 1st post, I've told you about some of my fashion fun facts, including my favorite stores. Mr. Freddy, as I mentioned, is one of my favorite OL store. One of my favorite shoes was bought there.

The owner is a fashion junkie. He knows exactly what looks good on ppl, kinda Marc Jacobs gonna be. :-p His stuffs are handmade, stylish, and reaalllyyy comfortable to wear. As for price, is extreeeemmmlly affordable. He sells all those wonderfull stuffs for around $12 - $50 each, with average price is around $15 - $20. yumm!!

Photos above, show some of his collections. Cool, eh? Make sure you visit his store HERE.


P.S. in the future, I will review some other Indonesian amazing clothing line; like Only I, Betty La, Wondershoe, Urban Dose, etc. Make sure you read 'em ,ok? Indonesia has a looootttt of cool fashion store. trust me!

DISCLAIMER

DISCLAIMER
This blog is copyrighted by blog owner [copyproof]. All blog contents are not for public use. Please do not use any photos or any blog contents without permission [the use of contents without blog owner's permission will be considered as crimes]. Thank you so much for reading.